Note2018
£000
2017
£000
Assets
Non-current assets
Goodwill1063,02257,938
Other intangible assets117,6247,430
Property, plant and equipment136,7356,070
Total non-current assets77,38171,438
Current assets
Inventories1528,66724,333
Trade and other receivables1625,47520,866
Prepayments668801
Cash and cash equivalents172,2484,588
Total current assets57,05850,588
Liabilities
Current liabilities
Interest-bearing borrowings1818,07815,451
Trade and other payables1918,37218,983
Deferred and contingent consideration202,2402,865
Tax payable2,1151,148
Other financial liabilities2211
Total current liabilities40,80538,458
Net current assets16,25312,130
Non-current liabilities
Interest-bearing borrowings184,0514,097
Deferred and contingent consideration202,706
Provisions21399341
Deferred tax liabilities141,7511,560
Total non-current liabilities6,2018,704
Net assets87,43374,864
Equity directly attributable to owners of the Parent
Share capital2530,46026,409
Share premium60,79352,370
Other reserves187187
Shares owned by the Employee Benefit Trust(413)(40)
Merger reserve293293
Merger relief reserve3,5753,194
Currency translation reserve664536
Retained losses(8,146)(8,085)
Total equity attributable to the owners of the Parent87,41374,864
Non-controlling interest20
Total equity87,43374,864

The financial statements were approved by the Board of Directors on 29 April 2019 and were signed on its behalf by:

Russell Cash
Chief Financial Officer

Company number: 09010518